Village Produce Show

Past Winners

Trophy/Shield Winners 2023

Dalton and Gayles Annual Produce Show  -  TROPHY and SHIELD WINNERS 2023
SECTION TROPHY WINNER
 FRUIT & VEGETABLES LAYBOURN TROPHY FOR BEST FRUIT OR VEGETABLE   Rachel Hegarty
 FRUIT & VEGETABLES M&J BLACKBURN CUP              FOR MOST POINTS   David Maude
FLOWERS STANWIX ROSE BOWL                FOR BEST EXHIBIT   Ian Greaves
FLOWERS DARWIN TROPHY                         FOR BEST ROSE   Vicki Walton
FLOWERS TROPHY                               FOR BEST SWEET PEAS   Valerie De'Ath
FLOWERS MATTHEWMAN TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS - FLOWERS  Jean Teasdale, Ian Greaves
COOKERY ANDERSON TURNBULL TROPHY FOR MEN & BOYS COOKERY   Tony Orton
COOKERY DALTON MILL TROPHY FOR BEST BREAD PRODUCT   Tony Orton
COOKERY DALTON & GAYLES YCA TROPHY FOR BEST VICTORIA SPONGE   Valerie De'Ath
COOKERY TEASDALE TROPHY FOR BEST IN SECTION - COOKERY   Jean Teasdale
COOKERY R & S ALLAN TROPHY.               FOR MOST POINTS   Kate Bunce
PRESERVES MAX PARKER TROPHY FOR BEST IN SECTION - PRESERVES   Maria Laybourn
PRESERVES WAPPAT TROPHY                       FOR MOST POINTS   Maria Laybourn

 

HANDICRAFT MUSHENS TROPHY                    FOR BEST EXHIBIT   Pam Sheard
HANDICRAFT TALLANTIRE TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS - HANDICRAFT Lilian Brooks, Pam Sheard,

Jane Thompson, Charlotte Washbourne

PHOTOGRAPHY PATERSON TROPHY FOR BEST PHOTO IN SECTION   Graeme Leigh
PHOTOGRAPHY P & A BROOKS TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS - PHOTOGRAPHS   Graeme Leigh
PRE SCHOOL CHILDREN   Daniel Bunce
5-7 YEARS TROPHY – most points   Art
8-10 YEARS TROPHY – most points   Nathan, Thomas, Oliver
11+ YEARS TROPHY – most points   Lucy
DRINKS ALAN BRAITHWAITE AWARD      FOR BEST EXHIBIT   Maria Laybourn
DRINKS DALTON & GAYLES WINE CIRCLE FOR BEST WINE   Kate Bunce
DRINKS R & S FARR TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS - DRINKS   Maria Laybourn
FLOWER ARRANGING MUSHENS TROPHY FOR FLOWER ARRANGING   Charlotte Washbourne
BEST OVERALL EXHIBIT IN SHOW LILIAN & DAVID BROOKS TROPHY   Pam Sheard
MOST POINTS IN SHOW RYLAND CUP   Maria Laybourn

 

Trophy/Shield Winners 2022

FRUIT & VEGETABLES M&J BLACKBURN CUP FOR MOST POINTS David Maude
FLOWERS STANWIX ROSE BOWL FOR BEST EXHIBIT Valerie De'Ath
FLOWERS DARWIN TROPHY FOR BEST ROSE Judith Hutchinson
FLOWERS TROPHY FOR BEST SWEET PEAS Jean Teasdale
COOKERY ANDERSON TURNBULL TROPHY FOR MEN & BOYS COOKERY Tony Orton
COOKERY DALTON MILL TROPHY FOR BEST BREAD PRODUCT Paul Brooks
COOKERY DALTON & GAYLES YCA TROPHY FOR BEST VICTORIA SPONGE Tony Orton
COOKERY R & S ALLAN TROPHY. FOR MOST POINTS Mel Tallantire, Marian Currie, Tony Orton, Maria Laybourn
PRESERVES WAPPAT TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS Maria Laybourn
HANDICRAFT MUSHENS TROPHY FOR BEST EXHIBIT Paul Laybourn